QUESTION

if you get into an auto accident and you do not have insurance of any kind but the other person does and it was the other persons fault.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
and my car was totaled will i get reinburstment of any kind from his insurance also i live in ohio
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
If you were not at fault for the collision, and the other driver was at fault, then the other driver's automobile insurer should be responsible for the damage to your vehicle or paying you the fair market value of your vehicle as of the date of the collision, whichever amount is less.  The fact that you did not have insurance should not be relevant, unless it is determined that you were partially at fault for the collision.  If you have not contacted the other driver's insurance company or they have not contacted you about your property damage claim, you should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters