QUESTION

If you give someone a ride and they rip the seat where they sat, are they responsible for the cost of the repair?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the damage occurred only because of the abnormal behavior of the passenger, sure you can sue, but is it worth it. Write them a demand letter.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters