QUESTION

If you go to a hospital ER because you have thoughts of suicide, how long are they able/should keep you?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Its up to the examining doctor.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not a legal question the way it is framed. If they think you are suicidal they may have legitimate reasons to restrain you .you are the problem and you are trying to make it the problem of someone else paid by the public treasury.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state, but I would think approximately 72 hours. Of course, if the person is in need of help, then they can probably keep him or her until the threat has been removed.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters