QUESTION

If you have a lawyer for one accident that has not been finalizes can you go with another on a different accident that just happened?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Was involved in an accident in Sept 2019 and I just got reasoned again last night do I need to use the same attorney or can some one else to represent me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
I would say it depends upon specifics of your relationship with the original attorney, the particulars of the first case and those of the second case. The answer would be case and actor specific in my opinion. Need to explore all of the facts to give an opinion.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2019 at 9:11 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Its always a good idea to retain a separate attorney because the second accident with a different attorney would have more credibility. Did the second accident cause separate injuries that are independent and distinct from the first accident? Discuss with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2019 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters