QUESTION

If you have a physician that you suspect has you "blacklisted", is there any way to prevent him from sharing your medical records?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your records cannot be shared without a HIPPA authorization. If you have already signed it, you can revoke it.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Here is your starting point. Get a copy of your entire medical record from the doctor (he has to provide you with the same). Negative comments, if any, should be disclosed in the records. Additionally, you need to look at all the intake forms that you signed so as to determine what the forms allow the doctor to release to any other facility and/or insurer.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
I am not sure what you mean, but you can go to the physician?s office and get copies of your records by paying a fee for copying. You could also write a letter to them forbidding them to share your medical records with anyone else.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why would a doctor "blacklist " you, whatever that means? And why would he share your records.? I doubt if the doctor gives a hoot about you and you obviously don't give a hoot about him. why don't you find a doctor you like and trust?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
HIPAA laws forbid your doctor from sharing your records without your express written consent.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, even if there is trouble with the doctor/patient relationship, that alone does not change the confidentiality requirements. See an attorney with your specific concerns.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, it is called HIPAA. Send him a letter demanding that he has no communication with any doctors, hospitals or other people or facilities without your express written permission.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It would be a serious breach of ethics to share your records without your written authority.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters