QUESTION

If you have a slip and fall in a grocery store, do they have to pay your medial bill and you?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. You have to prove that they were legally responsible.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the fall was caused by the negligence of store employees, the store is liable for your medical bills, lost wages if any, and pain and suffering.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
If they have medical payments coverage, they will pay your medical bills without regard to fault. If not, they will only pay if you prove they were somehow at fault. If the customer in front of you spilled something, the store is probably is not liable. If it was there for hours, or if the store employees put it there and failed to warn anyone, they could be at fault.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Falling on my property means nothing. You have to prove that you fell because of my carelessness or negligence and none of your own. Very difficult to prove sometimes.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Some stores will pay some medical expenses as a measure of goodwill up to a limited amount of $5000. Some stores will tell you to submit the bills but they never get paid. Not all falls or slips are the result of store carelessness. Often times it is a sloppy shopper or a baby who creates the spill moments before the other shopper comes around the corner.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless they were negligent......just because it happened in a grocery store does not make them responsible.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner either created the hazardous condition or else knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove what it was that you slipped on and come up with evidence either that the store employees put it there (such as mopping the floor with excessive water) or that it was there for a long enough time that they should have noticed it and cleaned it up. There is another possibility: some business owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Not necessarily. In order for the grocery store to be responsible you have to show that they failed to inspect and clean the area you fell for such a long time that they should be responsible for the fall or that the employees of the store caused the condition that resulted in your fall.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Most stores have a small "medical pay" policy that pays usually no more than about $2,000 of your medical bills without accepting any liability for your injuries. If you are hurt and it was their fault, you need a lawyer now.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at NextGen Business & Wealth Preservation
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the store was negligent and the negligence caused your injuries.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Weimar Law Offices
Update Your Profile
In order to recover monies for medical bills and other damages, the store must be negligent in some way - meaning something they did or did not do (and should have done) caused you to slip. Slipping on something in the store does not automatically mean the store is negligent - it depends on many factors, including but not limited to what you slipped on, how long the substance had been on the floor, were there warning signs, etc.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters