QUESTION

if you only have a permit and you do a hit & run meanwhile the person is following you , you still leave and the troops end house with a Court date ?

Asked on May 13th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was in the highway and changing lanes and by mistake I hit a car and left meanwhile the person was trying to follow me I didnโ€™t stop and the troops ended up at my house with a court what will happen in the court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You have a real problem on your hands. You should immediatley consult with a criminal defense attorney.   I can only imagined you recieved several charges including leaving the scene of an accident, driving wrecklessly, improperly changing lanes.  Depending on other circumstances and your past record, a good attorney should be able to handle the case and protect you.  My office handles this type of matter very frequently.  Please feel free to contact us for more information. 203.870.6700
Answered on May 15th, 2019 at 10:43 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters