QUESTION

If you scrape a car in a parking lot and drive off, without leaving a note is this considered a hit and run?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If I poke out your eye with a stick, and say "I'm sorry," am I responsible for poking out your eye? The answer to both your question and mine is YES. You left the scene of a property damage accident; that is a felony.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you hit a car and do not leave a note with your insurance information it is hit and run. It is better to find the owner or call the police to make a report, but many people are dishonest and selfish and will just drive away because they do not want to pay for their mistakes. They have no respect for their reputation or other people's property and only care about getting caught. if they think that no one saw them damage the other car they will just drive off. if they get caught they will have to go to court on a misdemeanor charge and may get criminal record which may make it hard to get a decent job for the rest of their lives, so it may not be worth the risk. if you leave the scene of a personal injury accident it is a felony and you can get a year in jail, especially if you endangered the other driver's life or if they were seriously injured. That is considered a very serious crime, especially if the person is intoxicated. Life is about making good decisions, earning a good reputation, getting a good education, and helping others. Some people only worry about themselves and make selfish decisions, bad decisions, and immoral decisions that will eventually catch up to them. The best policy is to always act as if everything you do will be on the front page of the paper and everyone will know what you are doing. That will prevent you from trying to get away with things that are illegal, immoral, or selfish. I am am sure that you are a good person, just try to treat people like you want to be treated and do the right thing and you will be an even better person.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
If the other case was damaged, then Yes - hit and run unattended in Washington. It is a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it is a hit and run.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. It is similar to be a "little bit pregnant" you are guilty of a little bit of misdemeanor hit and run. Why don't you call the owner and pay the damage or turn it over to your insurance co and forget it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ, yes it would be.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes. The law requires you to stop and identify yourself at the scene of a property damage accident.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, hit and run causing property damage and is very serious. .
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have caused damage to the other car. You can be arrested for not leaving information.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters