QUESTION

If you see someone get hurt and could have avoided it are you legally responsible?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Question does not make sense. If you "see someone get hurt" and could have avoided what (seeing ))
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
Are you your brother's keeper? If not then you should not be liable.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I don't think so. What if you warned the person and they didn't believe you .
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not. But is it ethical not to give law enforcement or the parties your perspective as a witness? I think you should notify law enforcement of what you know.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
No, in New York, you are not legally obligated to help, unless you were under the duly to rescue because of - your employment (firefighter, police officer, lifeguard, etc. - and the event happens within your area of responsibility), or - contractual obligation (i.e., if you promised to help) Remember, however, that if you started to help and then abandoned the person, you can be held liable for the harm that person suffered.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Just witnessing an accident does not make you liable. I think I need more facts to answer this question.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Depends on several factors - I would need more facts to give an answer.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
It depends upon how much you knew about the danger they were in.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Responsible for what? I know a guy who saw the 2nd WTC tower fall, and he says he wishes he hadn't. He could have avoided seeing it, so I guess you could say that it's his own "responsibility" for having seen it. So if I see someone get hurt and I could have avoided having seen it, I just have to live with that awful memory.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Rabban
Update Your Profile
Depends on the relationship between the two parties.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If you caused it then you are responsible. If you see it happen and are not responsible, but simply have the power to stop it but choose not to, then you probably are not responsible. Florida has no law requiring people to be good Samaritans.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
You have a question that is central to the law in our nation. In general, people do not have a duty to each other. A man who sees a 3-year-old boy drowning may choose to do nothing, and he cannot be held responsible in criminal or civil court. However, if he assumes a duty by trying to help the child and then stops, he will be considered responsible. Other roles can create a duty for a person. For example, the parent of a child has a duty to protect that child.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters