QUESTION

if you were badly injured on a owner occupied home can u sue for injuries and win

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - there are circumstances under which you can sue the owner of a home and get compensation for your injuries.  If the property was badly maintained, or a dangerous condition existed, of some other thing that the homeowner could have done to prevent your injuries, and you were injured, you can receive compensation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters