QUESTION

If you were in a car accident and you file a lawsuit again someone can there lawyer use something happened 30yrz again u if you don't remember

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in 2014 I was asked in my depo were in any accident I told them that I hurt my hand back in 1980 but it was in1988 are 89 I told them what I can remember so in2015 me and my lawyer went before the judge and the other guys lawyer and they bought up something happened 30yrs ago so they filled a fraud again in court I am not so good with words along when I am in front of you so I lost my case I suffer with pain all the time what can i do is this a lost for me and they also bought up some more things I can't remember my be I not the person who remember ever time they go to the hospital are doctor please help I have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If the judge ruled that you committed a fraud onthe court and dismissed your case for lying under oath 2 years ago, there is not likely much you can do about it. You probably should have appealed the issue back then, but bottom line is wont be much accomodation if the judge ruled you lied about your condition, even though you claim you "misrememebered" , and dismissed your case. You can hire a lawyer at an hourly rate to review the issue to be sure, but you are liely spending good money after bad. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 6:20 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters