QUESTION

If your attorney who took your case at 33% doesn't settle your case do they still get paid?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Lawyer took my case without pay but isn't getting an amount. I'm happy with to settle. If I get another lawyer to settle will the old lawyer get paid out my settlement?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If you change lawyers, the two lawyers will have to share the fee. The first one will get paid according to how much work he or she did.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Look at the retainer agreement or contract that you signed with the original lawyer - it most likely discussed this situation. In general, your prior lawyer will be entitled to be paid a reasonable fee for the amount of work they put into the case, as well as costs they may have paid on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Former lawyer typically gets paid based on amount of hours spent if you fire him/her.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters