QUESTION

if your comp doctor says theres nothing wrong and youve got 2 doctors saying you cant work what happens

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
At this point, there is a dispute in your claim that likely needs to be resolved by a Judge. You will need to file a formal claim with the Department of Workers' Claims (DWC) in Frankfort consisting of a Form 101, 104, 105, 106, and a 107 from each of your doctors along with all of your medical records. The DWC will assign a Judge and then the Judge will eventually have a Benefit Review Conference to meet with everyone.  In the interim, the claim will be process as a civil action with discovery occurring.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters