QUESTION

If your husband passes away, but had a on going lawsuit from a car accident is the wife entitle to continue or get the settlement

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
entitle to continue or get the settlement. Can u let me know. This happen in 2016 a truck driver hit my husband but he pass away from a heart attack before begin able to settle his claim. Am I entitle to continue and settle and receive the money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your husband had counsel, ask him/her. If not seek out advice from an atty asap
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters