QUESTION

If your name is on the pink slip of a vehicle are you liable for any damages? How?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
If your name is on the pink slip of a car are you liable for any damages caused by the driver?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

This does not appear to be a Wisconsin law question which is what this particular corner of this site deals with. In general, the owner is not always liable, but could be. Did you check the driver's license and driving record of the person whom you let drive the car? That can be significant. Consult a lawyer versed in the driving laws of your state. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, if your name is on the title, you may be held liable for any injuries the car causes as it is considered a dangerous instrumentality.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, as you are the owner of the vehicle [that is what being listed on the pink slip means], unless you can prove somehow that you are not the owner, you are liable. In California, you would be jointly liable with the driver up to $15,000 in damages.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In MI there is an "owner liability" statute that makes the owner co-liable with any driver of the owners vehicle if the vehicle is used with permission and the operator was negligent and caused a serious injury.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
As owner you are responsible for the negligence of the driver to whom you gave permission, up to $15,000/30,000.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I don't know what you mean by a "pink slip", but you are only liable if you are the driver and at fault. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner of a vehicle is liable for injuries if the vehicle was being used with permission.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters