QUESTION

If you’re putting grocery from a shopping cart into a car trunk and it rolls into a passing car, who is going to pay?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter has a man demanding she pay for slight damage to a Limo driver whose side door got bumped with a grocery cart while loading her infant and groceries. She said that I will pay. He didn't insist on a police report but now he came in with a high estimate for repairs. He saw it was windy and she panicked to chase the cart. She's newly widowed and not working. She doesn't feel that she should have offered anything and allowed a police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Did you turn it in to your insurance carrier?
Answered on Jul 16th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters