QUESTION

If you're under 21 and get charged with leaving the scene of an accident, does your license automatically get suspended?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was going to pick up a friend, and I accidentally passed her street, so I turned into a driveway, backed out, and hit a car while it was in motion. The car went a few houses down and turned the street to pull over, but at the time, I didn't know that, I assumed he just ran. I drove back to my house a couple blocks down and called the police. I was then told that I was the one who left the accident and got a ticket. The guy had no serious injuries, just bruising, and the damage of his car (which my insurance covered) is well over $200. Iโ€™m 16 years old with a provisional license
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It does not matter your age. If you violate the law, you suffer the consequences. Kids don't get any breaks for being unlawful. Kids can kill people just like grownups can.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the damage is paid before court the DA may dismiss the case. It is considered no big deal. Get you a good traffic court lawyer to make sure you get the best result
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, you might want to ask for a trial on the ticket, because it does not sound as if you are guilty of leaving the scene of the accident. It does not suspend our license.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
You may have your license suspended, but not necessarily. Go to court and fight the ticket by explaining to the Judge what happened. Be absolutely truthful.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters