QUESTION

Illegally driving and hit the pavement, Police go involved now i have a court date coming up

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Hello, I was driving with my friend who had a license but i didn't, and somehow i ended up hitting a pole next to the sidewalk, I have a court date coming up and I was wondering whats the worst that can happen to me? fine , jail time? Thanks in advance! any hlep and tips if welcomed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Depending on the exact charge(s), you could be facing a number of consequences (e.g. fine, jail, points).  I highly suggest that you consult with an attorney who regularly handles traffic offenses at the courthouse where your hearing will take place.  Good luck with this matter. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters