QUESTION

I'm 16 and was in a car accident, can I receive the settlement now or will I have to wait until I'm 18?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hi, there. I was in a car accident 7 months ago, and they're now getting ready to settle. I'm wondering if I would get the money now or if I would have to wait until 18? Also, if I can't get it now, can my mother receive it for my case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your mother should talk to an attorney about handling this. No, you cannot get any until you are 18 without court permission, and your mother cannot get the money and then turn around and give it to you.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters