QUESTION

I'm 17, can I sue my parents for sending me to rehab and accusing me of drug use?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
At 15 I was sent to a rehab facility for no reason. I didn't agree to it but still, I was left there. I don't understand how I got in but I did. I never did any drugs due to knowing a friend who overdosed. Staff questioned why I was being held there if I had no problem. By the three months being held there I created psychological problems. Deep depression, OCD, anxiety, ADD, and that lead to trying to kill myself (turned 16 throughout the three months) I was sent to a mental hospital where they asked from where I came from and again questioned and felt confused on why I was held at a rehab facility. And now that I'm 17. My parents want to send me back. My question here is, can I sue them for accusing of drug problem, bribing a facility, accusing of their problems, and putting me in a psychological state, and also putting me somewhere without my consent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't see a lawsuit as solving your situation, even if you could bring one, and I'm not sure that you can. There are more questions than we can deal with in this forum. If you are institutionalized against your will, you do have a right to a hearing.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters