QUESTION

I'm 23, I'm a permanent resident in California and my dad is in Mexico but I want to fix his papers , am I able to ?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2022 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My dad from Mexico but is sick with diabetes and his leg is hurt from an accident..I'm 23 and permanent resident I'm trying to fix his papers so he can home over to California so I'm able to watch over him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
US permanent residents are not allowed to sponsor their parents for a green card. You must first obtain US citizenship and then you can file for Dad. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2022 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters