QUESTION

I'm a 33 year old man and spilt my head open at a soft play center. I was playing with my 2 year old girl in the under 4 area at the time.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was sitting at the top of stairs and she was a couple of meters away on top of a slide, I went to go over too her and hit my he'd on a padded bar as I moved. It wasn't a massive impact as I had no neck pain or skull damage but my head split about 15cm and required 20 to 30 staples to close it up. I also severed nerves and may never have feeling in parts of my head again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
Sir-  i'm sorry to hear about your accident. The first question I have is did you take photographs of the defective condition that caused your injury? If so, please send them to me with an explanation of exactly what you hit your head on. Second, did the facility fill out an incident report and give you a copy?   Third, did you go to the hospital by ambulance? Fourth, did you sustain a permanent serious injury? Once I have the answers to those questions I'll be able to better advise youU of your legal rights.  Mike Barasch michael@firelaw.com
Answered on Jul 05th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters