QUESTION

I¿m a Fairfax Virginia resident, I had an automobile accident in West Virginia area, does my Health Insurance Policy have right to subrogate money fr

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I¿m a Fairfax Virginia resident, I had an automobile accident in West Virginia area, does my Health Insurance Policy have right to subrogate money from my settlement if defendant policy did not cover the expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Yes, unless there is specific policy language in your health care plan exempting you from repayment for your auto collision injuries.  An experienced personal injury lawyer can negotiate with your insurance company to reduce the total amount of repayment required.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters