QUESTION

I'm am being sued for a car accident that a person was injured and I didnt have insurance.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I got a car from a small car lot and I tried to insure it but the owner of the lot messed up the dmv info,so as I was driving home a man thru himself into my car trying to commit suicide he was injured really bad i stayed on the scene and police investigated and I was charged with misdemeanor dui cause I had a few drinks prior to the accident all other charges were dropped due to the person trying to commit suicide now he's suing me for 1.1 million dollars even tho he was at fault what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orange, CA at Hicks Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Be advised, that if you were convicted of a DUI, then you are at risk of being hit with punitive damages. If you have money, hire a civil defense attorney by the hour to assist you.  You need to protect your assets. If you have no assets, it is unlikely that they will be able to collect anything from you.  In that event, contact a bankruptcy attorney to discuss your options.  Best of luck
Answered on Nov 30th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters