QUESTION

i'm an electrician and i fell at work and received serious injuries. i received a few weeks compensation, but i dont think i'll ever recover from this. didn't want to sue anybody but i need help with this

Asked on Apr 18th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Mississippi
More details to this question:
i'm an electrician and i fell at work and received serious injuries. i received a few weeks compensation, but i dont think i'll ever recover from this. didn't want to sue anybody but i need help with this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should see an attorney immediately. Each case is different, and needs to be examined individually.  You may have a claim for additional damages, assuming that you have not already waived your right to future suit.  Also, in each state there is a time limit to file suit.  It is called the statute of limitations.  The attorney should be familiar with the time constraints, and should review any documentation and paperwork you have. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters