QUESTION

Im being sued by an old neighbor who claim 2 years ago my dog lured a larger dog out of his yard and the larger dog attacked her. I know nothing about

Asked on Jun 21st, 2019 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I know nothing about the incident and neither does the owner of the larger dog in question. No lawyer will take my case and Im starting to worry about a default judgment. Help!!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Turn it over to your homeowners insurance. They will cover you. Some policies have exclusions for dog bites so contact them ASAP.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2019 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is this in small claims court?  Does the lady have a lawyer?  You need to get an answer on file in order to prevent a default judgment.  Give me a call and I can walk you through it.  214-321-8225.  Also, did you have Homeowners insurance at the time of the injury?  You may need to get them involved.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2019 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters