QUESTION

im being sued for 40k i make $600 a month i obviously cant pay, do i go to jail?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
i was on my way back home from an overnight job when i slept off and hit a parked car no one was injured. i dint have insurance at the time so now im being sued for 40k by the insurance company of the parked car. i live paycheck to paycheck as of this moment i have 56 cents in my bank account,what do i do i cant have my wages garnished i barely make enough to eat. i live in NY ive read about possible jail time and fines but not sure. will i end up in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
New York State does not have debtor's prison so no, you will not go to jail.  The plaintiff could, however, obtain a judgment against you for the full amount of the property damage.  Once that happens, the plaintiff could garnish your wages, etc.
Answered on May 08th, 2019 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters