QUESTION

Im being sued for an accident from a year ago,, but I no longer have that policy. Can I try to get an old policy to cover the claim against me now?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a small rear end accident in Florida, minimal damage, low speed. I was beginning to accelerate from a stopped position and misjudged their speed and hit them, But the accident seemed minimal and all seemed ok. Even the police didn't seemed overly concerned and let us exchange insurance information. I thought this was handled by my insurance company back when the accident happened thought nothing more of it and thought all was well. Insurance company didn't communicate with me if they we covering it or not. This was about year ago?? And now I'm being sued for 18,000 but now I've closed my personal policy with Geico that i held at the time of the accident and my partner added me to his existing Geico policy. So now that I no longer hold that existing policy I held at the time of the accident, can I still call Geico and ask them to cover the claim or represent me And, what if if I didn't have sufficient coverage? Is what is required by law isn't that covering the other driver?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL
Partner at Tuttle Larsen, PA
1 Award
If your Geico policy was in effect on the day of the accident, that policy would still apply to any claims related to the accident, even if you canceled the policy after the accident.  You should contact Geico and ask if they will provide you with a defense and coverage for the lawsuit. It is possible that you did not have the right coverage on the Geico policy to protect you from the claims being made in the lawsuit.  Bodily injury liability coverage is the coverage that applies to injury claims that are made against you when you are the at-fault driver.  This is not a required coverage in Florida.  (It is ridiculous that this coverage is not required in Florida.  It is required in nearly every other state.)  If Geico tells you that you did not have bodily injury coverage at the time of the accident, you should consult an attorney to discuss the situation.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2020 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters