QUESTION

I’m being sued for an allege dog bite. Im being asked for my insurance but haven’t been proved negligent. Do I give them my ins now or after the case.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2024 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m being sued for an allege dog bite. My attorney is asking for my insurance for the plaintiff. I haven’t been proved negligent. Do I give them my insurance now or after the case is settled? I don’t feel as if I’m at fault therefore, I don’t want to give them anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Most insurance companies have an exclusion for coverage of a dog bite caused by a dangerous dog breed . These are the usual types of breeds like Pit Bull, Rottweiler, Doberman Pinscher, German Shepard or any mix combination and Wolf Hybrids. What was the breed of your dog? 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2024 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters