QUESTION

i'm getting sued in small claims court , its my first time. I want to know what happens if i dont show up or cant make it to court?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
A default judgment shall be granted as against you. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters