QUESTION

I'm having an issue with an employer that I resigned the day ofwork , DON case against me for abodoning my position. Do you take these cases?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Nursing Home Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
January 13th I went to work I'm a registered nurse.I did not receive an assignment ,I didn't accept any keys no one would speak to me. Therefore I called Human Resources and corporate , I said I want to resign they asked if it was immediately. I said yes they said that was Human Resources said send me a letter of resignation. Three months later the director of nursing is putting a case against my license for abandoning my position.An investigator called and said that they want to meet. I believe the director of nursing is retaliating, I do have a case against them with the EEOC for harassment and discrimination. I do need representation to meet with them. Is this something you could help with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is an interesting set of facts.  You might have a case for defamation against the DON or the facility if what they said to the regulator is not truthful.  I'd be interested in hearing more of the details.  Feel free to email or call me. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters