QUESTION

I'm needing a lawyer that has experience in having my dog not deemed dangerous by the city.

Asked on Oct 05th, 2023 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was walking my dog, a neighbor was also walking her dog. My dog got excited and pulled and the metal prong collar I had on him broke. He ran up to the lady and jumped on her twice which amounted to a small scratch on her thigh. No other injuries were reported. But victim claims she was bit multiple times and knocked down. Another witness that pi ked up the victim said none of that happened with the biting and being knocked over. Now they are deeming him dangerous, even after multiple professionals and the animal control officer said that he was not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This simply does not exist. There is no "pre-approval" process for dogs to be deemed not dangerous. That said, you may want to hire a lawyer that deals with "animal law" but expect to spend thousands of dollars or more in legal fees trying to challenge the label. That said, if your dog broke a prong collar and "jumped" on anyone else, it may well qualify as a dangerous dog under Fla. Stat. 767. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2023 at 9:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters