QUESTION

I'm not sure what type of lawyer I need. I was attacked by my ex-girlfriends brother in her home.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
The brother and I had gotten in a fight, he hit me with a lug wrench, split my skull open. I was air lifted to the hospital. My girlfriend didn't contact the police(I didn't know this until about two to three weeks after the assault) Meanwhile she cleaned up all the blood the brother ran off. She than kicked me out, I contacted the police to see what was happening with the case that's when I found out she never contacted them. I have moved back to New Jersey, I was worried he would come after me. The police did arrest him about four weeks ago, as of right now that's all the information I have. I need to know what type of lawyer I need, for them both to pay for my medical bills, for covering up the crime pain and suffering
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Ehren, I am sorry to hear about this horrible attack. I recommend you speak with a Personal Injury attorney asap to see if there may be a possible civil claim to pursue that would be viable against an insured party and /or perhaps there may be a case of negligent security. We all give free initial consultations. Do not delay.   Loren L. Gold, Esq  
Answered on Jan 27th, 2023 at 10:16 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You may have a case against the homeowner and/or the renter on a theory of negligence. More facts would be needed to know. Retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee, which means you don't pay anything unless you win the case. Ehren, obviously, you could sue the assaialant as well for assault and battery, but he may not be collectable. The deep pockets here would be the Homeowners/Renters insurance that would be a source of recovery based on the theory that the homeowner/Tenant was negligent in exposing you to a risk of danger that she could have avoided.  Stephen Black, Esq. (407)581-2581.   
Answered on Jan 27th, 2023 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters