QUESTION

I'm the victim of a hit and run accident, should I get a lawyer?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm the victim of a hit and run accident that caused $15k in damages. I was taken to the ER with back pain. Should I obtain a lawyer?
Report Abuse

49 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
1 Award
Sounds like an uninsured motorist claim.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
YES.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes!!!
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, get an attorney. You will end up with more money, even after the attorney's fee is taken out.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You will be up against a lawyer, so you need to even the playing field.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Well, did you have insurance? Is there any possibility of proving who the H&R driver is? Yes, get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have car insurance with uninsured motorist (UM) coverage? If so, it may be appropriate for you to pursue a claim. Consult with a reputable attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Who do you intend to sue? Do you have uninsured coverage on your own policy? Do you know what this type coverage is? If you do have such coverage (call your agent if you don't know) you have a good claim. If you don't understand the concept but think you should be c overed see a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
You should take advantage of the free consultation that most personal injury lawyers offer and allow the lawyer to look at the facts of your case and evaluate whether or not you have a right to compensation from your own car insurance.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It never hurts to get a good, competent lawyer. Look for a lawyer who limits his/her practice to personal injury (not a general practitioner) and who is a board certified civil trial lawyer (that means they have had to try a lot of cases). First thing you want to do is look at your declarations sheet of your car insurance policy to see if you have uninsured motorist insurance, since if you do your own insurance company will stand in the shoes of the "phantom motorist" (what a hit & run driver is called).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, studies conducted by various insurance companies indicate that you will receive 2 to 3 times more with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, particularly if an injury lawyer will take your case on contingency. If you have or are a named insured on an auto policy that provides Uninsured Motorist coverage, you have a good chance of getting a recovery. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Yes you should obtain an attorney. I would recommend that you hire an injury attorney. There are all kinds of lawyers. Some handle real estate matters. Some handle criminal matters. Others handle family law issues. You even have general practitoners who handle all types of areas of the law. However I think you would be best served by an attorney who handles only injury cases. I think that there is an advantage to have an attorney who handles these type of cases day in and day out. That lawyer should have more experience and that experience should result in you getting a better result. The fact that you have been a victim once is bad enough but don't be a victim a second time by not getting a good injury attorney to fully investigate your claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
YES you should engage a lawyer to assist you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Get to a doctor that you trust first, then get the Police Report, then call a personal injury attorney in your area. You may be able to make a claim against your own insurance for your injuries under the UM/UIM part of your policy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
General Attorney serving Edmonds, WA at Donaldson & Knigge, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should definitely seek the assistance of a lawyer. You have a tricky road ahead in terms of medical bills and police reports and dealing with damage to yourself and your vehicle. An attorney can assist you in negotiating your way. In addition, he or she may be able to find a way for you to locate the other party and/or to be compensated for your injuries.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you were hurt and need to continue care, you should contact an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Yes, the only way to ensure you are receiving proper compensation is to have an attorney, and hopefully, if the other driver can't be found, you have Uninsured Motorist coverage on your car insurance.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Yes. Personal injury claims have become far too difficult to pursue without a lawyer. You cannot trust the insurance companies to ever do the right thing or be fair with you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
It would help to get a lawyer. It would also help the lawyer to know who hit you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You probably have a claim under your uninsured motorist coverage and you should definitely retain a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Not unless you know who hit you. Are the police investigating?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Peacock & Le Beau
Update Your Profile
The easy answer is that it is almost always better to have a lawyer when dealing with insurance companies. If you can not find the other driver then the only available recovery would be uninsured motorist coverage if you have it on your insurance policy.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on how severe your injury is. You can file your damages claim on you uninsured motorist coverage. If you injury is minor, you may be able to settle it satisfactorily yourself. If you injuries are permanent, you should probably retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
General Attorney serving Portland, OR at Lehner & Rodrigues, PC
Update Your Profile
Even though the accident was a hit and run, if you have an automobile insurance policy for your own car it will cover your claim under the uninsured motorist coverage. You should get a lawyer to help you through that claim process.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the $15k in damages is to your vehicle, since Michigan is a no-fault state, the claim would be to your insurance company. As for personal injuries, unless the other driver can be identified, it would be difficult to file a claim. You may wish to determine if your policy provides any coverage for instances like this. Having it reviewed by an attorney may be a good thing.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Only if you find the culprit.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
File a claim for no fault benefits with your carrier immediately.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely you need to get an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Driving While Intoxicated Attorney serving Oxford, MS
3 Awards
Yes, you should consult with an attorney. I would advise meeting face-to-face with more than one.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Selik Law Offices
4 Awards
Yes. Do you have your own auto insurance? Did the find the driver? An attorney can help you with these things and getting compensation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Probably yes. You will want your lawyer to help develop a claim on your behalf - that would be brought either against the hit and run driver (if the person is known and they had insurance), or against your own insurance company (assuming you have underinsured motorist coverage).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should contact an attorney. There may be several options left for you to have some type of recovery for your damages.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer whether you should retain a lawyer for your accident without more information. Some questions I would need answers to include: Do you know who the driver of the vehicle is? Is the driver insured? How much insurance does he or she have? Do you have a policy of motor vehicle insurance? What is your case worth? If you know who the driver is and his or her insurance company is accepting liability, you might not need an attorney. However, if the driver only has minimal limits, which in Nebraska would be $25,000.00, and your case is worth more, you would have an Underinsured Motorist claim as well as the claim against the driver. There are special requirements you have to follow with regard to an underinsured motorist claim. If you do not follow them, you lose your rights to collect money under your underinsured motorist coverage. If you do not know who the driver is, you would have an Uninsured Motorist claim against your company. These claims generally work the same as those against the other driver with a couple of exceptions. I would suggest at least consulting with a personal injury attorney. Most offer a free consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and options.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Yes you should at least consult with a plaintiff's personal injury lawyer later for advice and direction. First, effort should be made to locate the hit and run driver so that you can have someone from whom you can seek relief.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Hit and run accidents can be tricky, as you no longer have an "at fault" party to go after. However, there are other avenues to pursue to receive compensation for your pain and suffering, as well as other damages. I strongly suggest you contact an experienced personal injury attorney for a free consultation.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
If you sustained $15,000.00 in medical bills related to your person (not including damage to your vehicle), then you would be well-advised to speak with an qualified injury lawyer about your case, your expectations and prospects for recovery.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Yes, as soon as possible. Even if you do not know the identity of the driver you may be able to make a claim under the Uninsured Motorist coverage of your auto policy, if you have that coverage.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
Yes, you should hire a lawyer. Hit and Run cases can provide for the imposition of punitive damages as well as compensatory damages.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, but first call your insurance as they are primarily liable under the Michigan no fault statute.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL
1 Award
If you believe that you insurance company is being unfair in handling your uninsured motorist claim, then you should retain an attorney.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have been injured you should seek an attorney to represent you. If the injuries are only sift tissue; no broken bones, scarring cuts, etc. and you were treated and released from the hospital the same day, it is not that great of a case, but you should pursue it nonetheless.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters