QUESTION

I'm trying to find a lawyer because on 10/27/18 i fell boarding the hornblower dinner cruise boat

Asked on Nov 01st, 2018 on Slip and Fall - California
More details to this question:
i fell boarding the Hprnblower cruise boat and fell as i was walking down the ramp to enter the boat i reached for the handrail for support to keep me from falling but the rail was slippery and had no grip support to secure my hand from sliding down the rail causing me to fall. I've contacted several attorney offices and all of them have turned me away so I'm trying to get some assistance i did a incident report and they are refusing to give me a copy the captain witnessed it and another crew member and 2 other people from my party, when i called to request the copy of the report i was told that HR and the GM was speaking with the their insurance company to see how they want to handle it. Can i please get some direction on how to go about it or if someone or the right direction on how to handle this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
I assume this happened in California, correct? Did u take any pictures that may explain how the ship was negligent? If not, is it  still possible to do that? Why was the railing (that you say lacked grip support), slippery? was it due to rain? That may be the nail that you hang your hat on here so to speak..If other patrons had similar problems and they failed to ameliorate the dangerous condition, they may be liable, and lastly, what injuries did u suffer? If you suffered only bumps and bruises it may not be worth an attorneys time..   Steve
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters