QUESTION

Im wondering do i have lawsuit against my employer for not following lock out tag out rules and alsothe job site for not following either

Asked on Jun 11th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I had got electrocuted once before but this time i got hit pretty good knock me off the ladder and fracture my rigth heel and may be having to have surgery i just not looking out for me but everybody else on the company i have family just like everybody in that company and getting hit by 277 volts i feel lucky 2 be alive
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
You may be able to bring  a 3rd party liability claim. I personally have experience in the field having worked in air conditioning and electrical contracting for many years. Many of us represent clients throughout Florida and are available for free initial consultation.   
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2018 at 3:59 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
More facts would be needed before your case can be evaluated. Did the accident happen on or off the job site? Who owned the property where u were injured>?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2018 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
Potentially, but many more details are needed before we can give you a good answer. Reach out to a personal injury attorney to go over everything in more detail. Consultations are free, and you wont ever pay out of pocket for representation, as we work on a contingency fee basis, meaning we only get paid a portion of whatever settlement we recover for you. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2018 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters