QUESTION

I'm wondering what type of attorney I might need after a motor vehicle accident in which I was not at fault

Asked on Mar 17th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello.....5 days ago I was involved in a motor vehicle accident near downtown Ft. Worth TX. I was legally stopped at a stop sign and operating a small vehicle (Ford Fiesta) when a large bobtail truck struck the rear of my vehicle with no warning at approximately 25-30 mph according to witnesses. My vehicle was pushed all the way across a 4 way intersection completely out of my control as I was knocked unconscious for approximately 10-15 seconds. The vehicle I was operating was later declared a total loss and I suffered a concussion with a sprain neck and possible broken ribs. I was on duty with my employer at this time and am covered under the Texas Workman's Compensation program for medical requirements and missed some work due to injuries. I am still under the care of a doctor but returned to work last Friday on a very limited basis due to the injuries. I am still suffering from the injuries and am told by various people that I need an attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
 You do need an attorney. More times than not, people who represent themselves end up doing much more harm than good in their case.  Additionally, there is more involved in your case and than just negotiating a settlement. You also have the added complication of reimbursing the workers compensation plan and knowing your rights in that respect. The role of an attorney is to make sure your claim is giving higher priority than any other Interested party. It never hurts to call and at least get a free consultation. At least you will know your options and can make a decision on how to proceed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
 You do need an attorney. More times than not, people who represent themselves end up doing much more harm than good in their case.  Additionally, there is more involved in your case and than just negotiating a settlement. You also have the added complication of reimbursing the workers compensation plan and knowing your rights in that respect. The role of an attorney is to make sure your claim is giving higher priority than any other Interested party. It never hurts to call and at least get a free consultation. At least you will know your options and can make a decision on how to proceed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters