QUESTION

In a personal injury suit who pays for expert witness if needed?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
Generally speaking, each party bears their own expenses in pursuing a personal injury claim.  Therefore, if you need an expert witness to prove a part of your claim, then you pay the expert witness' fees.  If the defense needs an expert to rebut your evidence or expert's opinion, defense pays the costs of their expert.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters