QUESTION

In a wrongful death, can I sale my case to my lawyer?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
You can not sell a personal injury case, including wrongful death,?to anyone, and anyone would be foolish to buy it as there is no guarantee that you would appear to testify..v
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not quite sure what you are asking? If you are asking if you can "sell" your case to your lawyer, I believe the answer would be no. Generally the real party in interest must bring a case. Further the lawyer should be working for your/the Estate's best interests and it is unlikely that the lawyer would be doing so, or arguably wouldn't be doing so, by purchasing the case (for the lawyer's incentive would be to give you less than the value of the case, or the lawyer wouldn't make any money if he/she paid you full value and then was only collecting the same full value back from the defendant). Further, there seem to be several actual and potential conflicts of interest that would run afoul of the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct. Further, why would a lawyer want to "buy" your case as there is rarely any guarantee of a recovery in a personal injury/wrongful death case, and certainly no guarantee of the amount to be recovered? If it is you proposing this, I'd guess the lawyer would decline. If the lawyer is proposing this, I'd suggest hiring an independent lawyer to give you legal advice on whether this is even proper, and if so, whether it is in your/the Estate's best interests.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You've got a typo going there, so I don't know what you're asking. Try again. Give us more info while you're at it.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
If I understand, you want to sell your case to your lawyer? I believe that would violate several ethical rules, so no unless the lawyer knows something I don't.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You mean "sell" your case? lawyers cant "buy" cases. they represent folks who have cases.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
No. A lawyer cannot pay directly or indirectly anything of value for a case, nor can they share their fees with a non-lawyer. If you have a lawyer that is doing that, they are engaging in unethical conduct. You do not want that lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Please re-post as your inquiry is not clear.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Absolutely not! It is highly unethical for a lawyer to "buy" a case. A lawyer may advance the costs of the case but no more.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters