QUESTION

In an accident situation do we need to share auto insurance policy bodily injury limit amount with health insurance?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had bad accident and got disabled by losing one leg. Now my health insurance is asking to split the  amount I am receiving from my auto insurance as part of bodily injury coverage. Do i need to split this? Please advice? I accept that my health insurance has paid all my medical bills but I had paid lot from my pocket also and feel that this is separate premium I have paid monthly to my auto insurance and this money belongs to me and no need to split with my health insurance. Please advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you had a bad accident and got disabled by losing one leg, I would hope that you hired an auto accident attorney to represent you in that matter.  If you did hire an attorney, I would assume that he/she has advised you that in some situations a health insurance company can assert a lien in Virginia against a personal injury recovery.  If there is a valid lien, then sometimes you can negotiate the amount of that lien with the health insurance company or even try to get the health insurance company to waive the lien.  In Virginia, some health insurance liens are not valid due to the anti-subrogation law.  If you have not already hired an auto accident attorney to represent you in this matter, I strongly suggest that you do so.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters