QUESTION

In an auto accident case, is it possible to owe an attorney after the insurance company offers a settlement?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in an auto accident and hired a lawyer to take my case. We were rear ended at a red light so therefore are not at fault. Went to the chiropractor for neck injuries caused by the whiplash and back injuries that were strains and discomfort. At this stage I was contacted by my case worker of the firm and he told me after the attorney's fee and medical bills I will end up owing 125$. I was told that the insurance company wants to settle for 4k or 4.5k (I don't recall). He mentioned that the 125$ will be taking out of the PIP check (2,500$) leaving me with $2,375. I'm curious to know if this happens often, rarely, or is unheard of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You will need to clarify with the law firm handling your auto accident case but it sounds like the law firm charges $125.00 to handle our PIP claim.  Ask to see a proposed Settlement Sheet which should outline where all the recovered money is going.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters