QUESTION

In an auto accident where the person is driving for work, which coverage takes priority, MED/PIP or business auto first party coverage?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
I am going on the premise that your car was struck by a commercial vehicle. In this case, your MEDPAY/PIP takes priority and then iMEDPAY s subrogated against any claim you may file against the other driver and his employer and PIP recovers directly from the other policy.  Note that MEDPAY and PIP are different and have different rules.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2016 at 6:59 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters