QUESTION

In auto accident other driver cited careless driving--my car totaled, so far just minor injuries can I receive any compensation, punitive damages.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My car 2 rs old paid totaled- i was driving straight other driver going other direction left hand turned into me, son passenger taken to hospital, hairline rib fracture, me bruising and floaters in eye. with no other medical complications and just 1 day lost from work am i entailed to any damages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You normally do not get "punitive" damages in an accident, the punishment part of it comes through the municipal court by way of the careless driving citation, points and penalties that occur.  You do seem to have injuries, and may suffer subsequent problems if the vision issues do not resolve themselves.  You would be entitled to lost time at work, and any other out of pocket expenses.   If you would like to discuss this further, feel free to call my office. 
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters