QUESTION

In Baltimore MD what is standard practice with regards to how contingency fees and costs are handled?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Are their person injury attorneys in Baltimore that take costs out before taking their contingency fee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I have worked at 4 Personal Injury law firms in the last 20 years.  At each one, costs were taken out after the fee was first taken out.  I do not know if there are any PI attorneys in Baltimore that take costs out before taking their contingency fee.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters