QUESTION

In fault driver does not claim the accident. His insurance company does not return our calls. What sould we do?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
while stooped at the traffic light my son's car was hit from behind. The car is leased, 2012 Toyota Camry. My son has the police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should file a claim against your own insurance and provide your insurance company with the police report which will list the insurance company of the other driver.  The insurance companies will take care of the liability between themselves
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters