QUESTION

In Florida can an insurance company file a Subrogation claim against an at-fault driver for medical payments that was covered by their insure’s PIP

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The scenario involves a driver speeding and side swiping another driver who make an improper lane change. The accident was minor, and driver was not at-fault wasn’t injured. But went to the hospital anyways after the accident during their leisure time. For precautionary purposes. The hospital bill was only a few hundred dollars. Which was all covered by their personal injury protection. The at-fault has personal injury protection and property damage liability. But doesn’t have bodily injury coverage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Under med pay yes, PIP no. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 8:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters