QUESTION

In Ga if a person is driving without a license and is in a wreck whos fault?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a wreck today i have a valid license and the other lady had none. she did not een have a learners and never had and could barely speak english. its was thought that i failed to watch traffic lights but i had right away but was ticketed. Oh and im also 21 weeks pregnant. the lady said he neck was hurting and went to hospital in abulance but i couldnt let my grandmothers car get impounded so i waited till i was released from scene to go to hospital and all was fine with my daughter. But my question is how am i liable if she had no license what so ever couldnt speak english and was on the phone when the accident occured. i really dont beleive i was in the wrong but was given a ticket for failure to obey traffic lights and my grandmothers car has major damage and im not on insurance what do i do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Give it to your grandmother's insurance carrier and they will handle from there.  As for the ticket, be sure to get some witnesses who support you [if possible] and show up for Court.  If the other lady does not show for Court, then the case against you will be dismissed.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters