QUESTION

In hiring an attorney, which state must he be licensed to practice if injury happened in another state?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Where the accident occurred determines which state law applies. It makes sense for the attorney handling your claim to be barred there so they have experience with those laws. In addition, one must be typically be barred in that state to be able to litigate a matter in that state's court (with some exceptions).
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters