QUESTION

In June 2011 I took my mother to the emergency room. She was having trouble breathing and said she just didn''t feel right.

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
I''m not sure what was done to her in the ER. What I do know is that when she came out to the waiting room she didn''t seem any better. So we sat in the waiting room .I went to the desk where you check in and told the receptionist that my mother said she wasn''t ready to go because she still wasn''t feeling good. Then a nurse came to the waiting room and said we had to go . As soon as I got my mother home she died. The autopsy said cause of death was Accidental Acute Amphetemine toxicity.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a malpractice case that should be investigated. If the ER actually provided the amphetamines, the doctors were obviously negligent. If your mother accidentally over-dosed you would still expect the ER physicians to be able to determine that she had an elevated heart rate, etc.  You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Below are some articles you may find helpful.  They are written for a New Jersey audience (where I practice) but the ideas discussed in these articles usually apply in most other jurisdictions as well. Click here for an article that discusses the three main questions I ask when deciding whether to investigate a potential medical malpractice case. Click here for an article that explains what you can expect when filing a medical malpractice case. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters