QUESTION

In Missouri, can you sue a television station if you were filmed by a reporter and it is aired without your consent?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
While at work, was "ambushed" by an investigative reporter. I personally had no part in the story, but my picture was show along with the report and it has brought personal hurt and pain to myself and family, along with discrediting my character and livelihood. The report was filled with sensationalism that had nothing to do with the actual situation. The company had already been moving in the direction of a very favorable resolution for the customer and did take care of them very fairly. Yet the report discredited a human error from a year ago as trying to harm someone and failed to present a balanced presentation. People that know me and saw the report have called and asked, why did they show you? They know that I have always championed the customer and could not believe they would try and tie me to the situation. Do I have any recourse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
What are your damages?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters